SCHINDLER, J.
[…] Kilburn, 151 Wash.2d at 51, 84 P.3d 1215. An independent constitutionally-based review requires us to give due regard "to the trial judge's opportunity to observe the demeanor of the witnesses" and the trial court's determination as to credibility. Bose, 466 U.S. at 499-500, 104 S.Ct. 1949.
¶ 23 To convict Read of malicious harassment, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he maliciously and intentionally threatened Zewdu and placed her in fear of harm because of his perception of her race, ancestry, or national origin. RCW 9A.36.080. Words alone cannot constitute malicious harassment "unless the context or circumstances surrounding the words indicate the words are a threat," and it is apparent that the person can carry out the threat. RCW 9A.36.080(1)(c).
¶ 24 The intent of the malicious harassment statute is not to punish bigoted speech or thought, "but rather the act of victim selection." State v. Talley, 122 Wn.2d 192, 206, 858 P.2d 217 (1993).